Executive Board

Executive Committee

Executive Director                                                     

Karla Hayslett – Eastern High School

 

Advisor/Bob Fox Awards

Ruth McClain                     

 

Elected Officers

President                                                                    

Josh Younge – Pickaway – Ross CTC

 

President-Elect

Jen Baker – Westerville South High School

 

Past-President                                                            

Michelle Best – Austintown Middle School

 

Vice President – Communications Chair

Debra Nickles – Ohio University – Chillicothe

 

Treasurer                                                                    

Margaret Blevins – WUHS Literacy Tutor

 

Secretary

Angela Faulhaber – Miami University/Hamilton County ESC

 

Secretary-Elect

Casey Matthews – Beachwood High School

 

Committee Chairs

Elementary Liaison                                                    

Cameron Carter – Slate Hill Elementary

 

Middle School Liaison

Noah Waspe – West Elementary School

 

Secondary/Career Tech Liaison

Chris Wagner – Gahanna Lincoln

 

University Liaison

Patrick Thomas – University of Dayton

Virginia McCormac

 

Early Childhood Liaison

Sara Marker – ESC of Central Ohio/Northridge Primary

 

Gifted Liaison

Heidi Weber – Loveland ES

 

Censorship Co-chair

Carol Ann Hart

Virginia McCormac 

 

Diversity Liaison

Yolanda Harris – Cleveland Heights Middle School

 

TESOL Liaison

Kristine Michael – Buckeye Valley LSD

 

LGBTQ Liaison

Karen Andrus Tollafield – Kent State University

 

CEAO (College English Association of Ohio) Liaison

Debra Nickles – Ohio University – Chillicothe

 

WROTE Liaison

Carol Ann Hart – Retired

 

NCTE Liaison

Colleen Ruggieri – Ohio University

 

ODE Liaison

Elizabeth Bridges – Ohio Department of Education

 

Legislative Liaison

Sam Whitaker –

 

Social Networking Liaison

Lena Moore – Sheridan High School

 

OJELA Editor

Beth Walsh-Moorman – Lake Erie College

 

Membership Liaison

Jessica Sharp – Buckeye Valley High School

 

Bonnie Chambers Committee

Deb Nickles – Ohio University – Chillicothe 

Debbie Thomas – Granville Intermediate School

 

Outstanding ELA Educator Awards

Michelle Best – Austintown Middle School

 

Buckeye Children’s and Teen Book Awards

Pattie Niese – Dominion Middle School

 

Conference Planner

Karen Carney – Campbell Elementary

 

Exhibitor Liaison

Nicole Brickman – Wedgewood Middle School

Sarah Ressler Wright – RB Hayes High School

 

Registrar

Carol Ann Hart – Retired

 

Webmaster

Lena Moore – Sheridan High School